Eric Carr Club
sertai
Fanpop
New Post
Explore Fanpop
On November 25, 1991, I got a call from a friend telling me that Eric Carr, KISS' drummer, had just died. I was blown away. Flipping on MTV, my fears were confirmed. Dead at 41 years old... this really sucked. I made up my mind that moment that if the funeral was anywhere in New York I was going to it.

The seterusnya hari the New York Daily News reported Eric's death and info on where the funeral would be held. It would be in Middletown, NY. My grandparents live in Newburgh, NY, which is only about 10 miles from Middletown.

So the hari after Thanksgiving, I left for NY. I live in Lawrence, Massachusetts...
continue reading...
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
posted by rakshasa
REAL NAME: Paul Charles Caravello
BIRTHDATE: July 12, 1950
BIRTHPLACE: Brooklyn, NY
DIED: November 24, 1991, due to a cancer related brain hemorrhage.
KISS MEMBER STATUS: mid 1980 - late 1991
KISS PERSONA: The Fox
INSTRUMENTS PLAYED: Vocals, Drums, Bass, some Guitar, harmonica.
INFLUENCES: The Beatles, Led Zeppelin, The Who, Neil Young, R&B
MARITAL STATUS: Eric never married.
CHILDREN: Eric never had any children.

SOME FACTS & TIDBITS anda MAY atau MAY NOT KNOW ABOUT ERIC CARR:
* Although he played the drums right handed, Eric was left handed.

* Eric became seriously involved in Muzik after discovering...
continue reading...
added by rakshasa
Source: tumblr.com
added by rakshasa
Source: Marco Hartmann 📷
added by rakshasa
Source: tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
@Eric Carr - Topic
video
heavy metal baby
eric carr
audio
@Eric Carr - Topic
video
somebody's waiting
eric carr
audio
posted by rakshasa
Oh yeah! WOW!
Does it cut like a knife?
Heard it all before
Ain't nobody's fool
In the heat of the night
Just gotta know the score
Hungry on the outside
Burning on inside
Don't make me beg for more... yeah

Can't feel the sting
Can't feel the bite
Don't give a damn
When lightning strikes

You know anda can't see a thing
When you're looking through the eyes of love
Tell me once again now
Can't feel a thing when you're looking through the
eyes of

Did anda put up a fight?
Had it all figured out
Always thought anda had to be tough
Being tough ain't enough
Take this hati, tengah-tengah of stone
Make it bleed tonight......
continue reading...
added by rakshasa
Source: Jason Gallinger